Privacy

Shark Club is committed to protecting your privacy. Our Company does not and will not share your personal information with outside parties. We take every commercially reasonable precaution to safeguard the information that you share with us.

When your personal information is collected, it is collected with your express or clearly implied consent. It is not sold or leased, and is not retained for purposes other than those for which it was intended. Only aggregated information, that is, general statistics that do not include personal information that identifies individuals may be shared with a limited number of third parties.

Our Shark Club complies in all material respects with all applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations, including the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

CONSENT

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by Shark Club in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective immediately following the posting of such changes to this website. You agree to review our Privacy Policy from time to time and agree that any use by you of this website after changes to our Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of all such changes.

DEFINITIONS

“Cookies”
Cookies are small bytes of data stored on your computer. Our website, similar to most other websites, uses cookies to allow us to deliver content tailored to your preferences. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you the option to either accept or reject it.

“Display Advertising/Remarketing”
Display Advertising gathers data about web users and where they spend time on the Internet. Remarketing is used by Google and third-party vendors to show ads based on Display Advertising across the Internet.

We use both of these tools, and everyone has the opportunity to opt out using the Ads Preferences Manager.

INFORMATION OF A NON-PERSONAL NATURE
As a general policy, with the exception of IP addresses, no Personal Information is automatically collected from visitors to the Shark Club website. Shark Club may gather and analyze IP addresses and certain Information of a Non-Personal Nature regarding website usage by visitors to the Shark Club website. Such data is used in an aggregate form to assist Shark Club in determining general usage patterns and to administer, diagnose problems with, and fine tune the layout of the Shark Club website. We may share non-personal, summary, or aggregate customer data with partners and other third parties at our discretion.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In certain portions of the Shark Club website, certain Personal Information may be voluntarily and knowingly provided to us by visitors to the Shark Club website. When entering a contest or requesting information, for example, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, as well as certain other information.

Shark Club shall only collect Personal Information of visitors to the Shark Club website with prior notification and shall use all commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information. If you do not want us to have access to your Personal Information, please do not provide it while using this site. When you do provide Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use it in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy, including your right to limit our use of the Personal Information.

Shark Club may use Personal Information for editorial, feedback or other fully disclosed purposes, such as to enter you into a contest or respond by e-mail to an inquiry that you posed on-line, to the extent such use by Shark Club is explained to visitors when the information is voluntarily and knowingly provided to Shark Club. We may also match your Personal Information that you provide to us on this website to information contained in our delivery database.

We will not give, sell, rent, or loan any of your Personal Information to any third party (with the exception of third parties performing functions on our behalf who have an obligation to keep your information completely confidential or a third party who buys our business) unless you have authorized us to do so.
Shark Club reserves the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests, or in Shark Club reasonable opinion, to operate the Shark Club website properly and securely, or to protect Shark Club. or visitors to this website. To the extent reasonably possible, Shark Club. shall attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual to whom such Personal Information relates prior to disclosure to third parties.

TERMS OF USE
Your use of our website and all content and services available thereon are offered to you on your acceptance of these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this website. Your use of this website, or of any content or services presented in any area of this website, indicates your acknowledgment and agreement to these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this website. We suggest you print a copy of each of these documents for your records.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND TRANSMISSIONS OVER THE INTERNET
The transmission of data or information (including communications by e-mail) over the Internet or other publicly accessible networks is not secure and is subject to possible loss, interception, or alteration while in transit. Accordingly, we do not assume any liability for any damage you may experience or costs you may incur as a result of any transmissions over the Internet or other publicly accessible networks, including the exchange of e-mail with us (including those which may contain your personal information). While we shall take commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of any personal information you provide us and treat such information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, in no event will the information you provide to us be deemed to be confidential, create any fiduciary obligations to you on our part, or result in any liability to you on our part in the event that such information is inadvertently released by us or accessed by third parties without our consent.

INDEMNIFICATION BY USER
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us and our affiliates, business partners, officers, directors, employees and agents harmless from any loss, liability, claim, demand, damage, or expense (including reasonable legal fees) asserted by any third party relating in any way to your use of this website or breach of these Terms of Use. We reserve the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you, which shall not excuse your indemnity obligations.

DISCLAIMER
Use of our website is provided to you solely for your own personal use and not for purposes of resale, distribution, public display or performance or other similar uses by you. Unless otherwise indicated on our website, you may display, download, reformat and print a single copy of any information on our website for such personal use. Access to and the right to use our website may be subject to local laws and regulations. You agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations relevant to your use of our website.

WHO TO CONTACT
We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Head Office at:
310 – 1755 West Broadway
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
V6J 4S5